VALAT Pascale

Maître de conférences

CNRS-Université de Poitiers-ISAE ENSMA
11 Boulevard Marie et Pierre Curie
Téléport 2, BP 30179
86962 Futuroscope Cédex
France

Biographie


  • Born in 1975, married, three children

Maiden name: VILLAIN

 

  • 1998 : “Agrégation de Sciences Physiques”, Physics speciality

  • 2002: PhD in Materials Science, University of Poitiers

  • 2004: “Maître de conférences” (lecturer), University of Poitiers

Recherche


Simulated sample of polycystalline tungsten with an average grain diameter of 7 nm.

  • Analysis of elastic constants in metallic thin films and multilayers combining in situ tensile testing and x-ray diffraction

  • Atomistic simulation study of elastic constants in nanocrystalline bulk metals and thin films

  • Keywords:

    • Elastic properties

    • Size effects

    • Metallic thin films, multilayers, small structures

    • Atomistic calculations (molecular statics and dynamics with semi-empirical potentials)

Enseignement


  • General physics

  • Materials science

  • In charge of the “Génie des matériaux” licence speciality.

 

Séléction de publications


K.F. Badawi, P. Villain, P. Goudeau, P.-O. Renault

Appl. Phys. Lett.80, 25 (2002) 4705-4707

P. Villain, P. Goudeau, P.-O. Renault, K.F. Badawi

Appl. Phys. Lett., 81, 23 (2002) 4365-4367

P. Villain, P.-O. Renault, P. Goudeau, K.F. Badawi

Thin Solid Films 406 (2002) 185-189

P.-O. Renault, E. Le Bourhis, P. Villain, P. Goudeau, K.F. Badawi, D. Faurie

Appl. Phys. Lett., 83, 3 (2003) 473-475

F. Badawi, P. Villain

J. Appl. Crystallography, 36 (2003) 869-879

P. Villain, P. Goudeau, J. Ligot, S. Benayoun, K.F. Badawi, J.-J. Hantzpergue

J. Vac. Sc. Tech. A, 21,4 (2003) 967-972

P.-O. Renault, P. Villain, C. Coupeau, P. Goudeau, K.F. Badawi

Thin Solid Films, 424, 2 (2003) 267-273

P. Goudeau, P. Villain, T. Girardeau, P.-O. Renault, K.F. Badawi

Scripta Mat., 50, 6 (2004) 723-727

P. Villain, P. Beauchamp, K.F. Badawi, P. Goudeau, P.-O. Renault

Scripta Mat., 50, 9 (2004) 1247-1251

B. Girault, P. Villain, E. le Bourhis, P. Goudeau, P.O. Renault

Surface and Coatings Tech., 201, 7 (2006) 4372-4376

P. Villain, P. Goudeau, F. Badawi, G. Ouyang, G. W. Yang, V. Pélosin

Journal of Materials Science, 42, 17 (2007) 7446-7450